Privacy Notice Statement

You may want to print this Statement for future reference as it contains important contact information.

In order to submit a nomination for the Liz Hoffman Memorial Commendation to the Office of the Ombudsman for the DND/CF, we require certain personal information from you and the nominee. This Statement explains the purposes and use of that personal information.

Only information needed to initiate the nomination process will be requested. Collection and use of personal information is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

The collection and use of personal information for purposes of considering nominations and awarding the Liz Hoffman Memorial Commendation is based on consent. Further information on the criteria for the Commendation can be found at http://www.ombudsman.forces.gc.ca/en/ombudsman-news-events-commendations/commendation-eligibility.page .

We will use the personal information that you provide for the following purpose(s):

Personal information about the recipients of the Commendations may also be used when introducing them at the Commendation ceremony and to publicize the Commendations and recipients. However, prior to any publicity materials being used, recipients will be asked to consent to the specific personal information that will be used.

Nominations for the Liz Hoffman Memorial Commendation are included in the Awards (Pride and Recognition) standard class of records (PRN 940) (http://www.infosource.gc.ca/emp/emp02-eng.asp#prn940). Nomination forms are retained for a minimum of five (5) years (as per the Government of Canada Directive on Recordkeeping) and are reviewed by Ombudsman staff and members of the Ombudsman Advisory Committee, who are required to keep the information confidential.

Under the provisions of the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to protection of, and access to, their personal information, and to request changes to inaccurate information. Instructions for obtaining your personal information are outlined in the government publication entitled Info Source.

If you require clarification about this Statement or the administration of the Privacy Act, questions or comments may be directed to Privacy Coordinator for the CF/DND Ombudsman: Ombudsman-ATIP-AIPRP-DNDCF@forces.gc.ca.

For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376.

What we do to ensure security

The Internet is an open and public network. When submitting nominations involving confidential data, extra safeguards must be established. We have taken steps to ensure the safety and integrity of submissions on our Web site. Please note that you should avoid sending personal information through unsecured email because we cannot ensure your confidentiality. Our online complaints form is the alternate secure method of communication for your use.

The Office of the Ombudsman uses specially configured computer Web servers for the online complaints form and utilizes firewalls to protect our Web servers from unauthorized access. Your personal information is not stored on these servers; we securely store your personal information on separate computer systems that are not directly accessible from the Internet.

When transmitting personal information, access to our Web servers is limited to Web browsers that meet our security standards of encryption. We ensure that your personal information and submission is encrypted when it is transmitted between your computer and our Web servers. This ensures that computer hackers and other Internet users cannot view or alter the data being transmitted. Our standard for encryption is the 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer Version 3.0 (SSLV3) protocol. This is one of the most secure forms of encryption available in North America and is a typical requirement for Web-based services-such as online banking or shopping-where securing personal information is a priority.

If after reading this Statement, you choose not to submit your information through this Web site, you may use one of the other methods listed on our previous page, which can be found at http://www.ombudsman.forces.gc.ca/sc-sp/index-eng.asp.

Once you have entered the application form, you may cancel at any time. If you cancel, none of the information you enter to that point will be retained.

By pressing the "I Agree" button, you are confirming that you have accessed this Privacy Notice Statement and are now ready to provide your personal information in accordance with it.

Date modified: